Applying for Rwanda Visa

Updated information about Rwanda Visa

Before you visit volcanoes national park for mountain gorillas or golden monkeys, you will need to know whether you need a Visa or not. Foreign Nationals wishing to travel to Rwanda need to obtain a Rwanda Visa. Tourists can obtain Rwanda visas from the different Rwandan Diplomatic Missions in their Countries or close to their countries. Travelers living in countries that don’t have diplomatic missions close, are advised to request for a visa acceptance letter online. The Visa acceptance letter with therefore be presented on arrival in order to obtain a visa upon payment of visa fee ($50) .

Nationals Countries that do not need a visa to visit Rwanda.

Due to the different bilateral agreements between some countries and Rwanda and also the East African partnership that Rwanda is a part of.  Nationals of these countries are allowed to visit Rwanda without a Visa. For a maximum stay of 3 months/90 days, these include nationals of; Hong Kong, Philippines, Mauritius, Singapore and the Democratic Republic of Congo. Whereas nationals of East African partner states are issued with a free visitors pass of up to 6 months which is also renewable.

Rwanda VisaAll nationals from other countries require a visa to enter Rwanda. Nationals living in countries without consulates are supposed to obtain a visa acceptance letter online for the visa to be issue on arrival. Nationals of the following countries are exempted from obtaining the Visa acceptance letter. Therefore they will be issued a visa on arrival without the visa acceptance letter. These countries includes; Australia, Germany, Israel, New Zealand, Republic of South Africa, Sweden, United Kingdom, and United States of America.

Transit Visa.

A transit visa costs USD 30 per person and can be obtained on arrival at the airport. It therefore does not require prior online application.

What you need to have before you Travel to Rwanda

Travel Document.

A person traveling to Rwanda, for business or as a tourists needs a need a valid passport or acceptable travel document. These documents should have at-least 6 months left to the date of expiry.

Health Requirements.

In the event of major disease outbreak, you might be required to present a vaccination certificate.

Yellow Fever,

Despite the fact that Rwanda is yellow fever free, precaution measures have been instated to protect the country. Especially with the recent outbreak of yellow fever in Angola. Consequently, it is mandatory for nationals of Angola and other yellow fever endemic countries to present a Yellow fever certificate on arrival.

Yellow fever endemic countries include; Angola, Argentina, Benin, Bolivia Plurinational, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guiana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South Sudan, Sudan, Suriname, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, Venezuela.

Countries not listed above are considered to be Yellow Fever non-endemic. They are thus allowed to visit Rwanda without the certificate. Unless if they have been to a yellow fever endemic country in the past months.

Rwanda Visa Fees,

Please note that there are different types of Visa fees that apply for every type of visa. Most of all, it should be noted that the visa fee is non-refundable.  Below is the table with the different types of Visa.

Type of Visa Code Fees in USD
Transit Visa Q1 USD 30
Entry Visa V1-S USD 30
Tourists Visa T2 USD 50
Family Visa T3 USD 50
Diplomatic/Official Visa T4 Free
Conference Visa T6-1 USD 30
T6-2 USD 50
Tourists group Visa 4 to 10 Persons T9 USD 100
EAC Tourists Visa T12 USD 100